Monday, June 27, 2011

2011 June: Pre-requisites for South Korea Trip

Visa Requirements
Last May 23, we submitted the requirements on applying a tourist visa for South Korea. The office is located in:


South Korea Embassy , Philippines122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center

Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City, Philippines 1634
Phone: +63-2-856-9210


  • We have printed the form found on their site. 

  • We pasted/glued (do not staple) a passport sized photo on it.

  • Included papers are: original Bank Certificate (6-digits), Employment Certificate and photocopy of the front page of my valid passport.

I did submit a copy of my returned ticket but it was not accepted. Based on their updated version of the requirements, instead of Bank Certificate you can submit land title or car registration – but this is not true! The consul officer still asks for an original bank certificate.


We were able to get our queue number by 8am, and the office started at 9am. We finished in less than an hour. Take note that visa processing is for free and lasts for 5 days for first time applicant.

The releasing time is on the afternoon 2pm-4pm. I was able to get my approved visa sticker next Monday, May 30.


For the current visa requirement list you can visit their website on: http://embassy_philippines.mofat.go.kr/eng/as/embassy_philippines/visiting/visas/index.jsp (no longer active)
Visa Process: http://embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr/english/as/embassy_philippines/visa/announcement/index.jsp



Concerns:


  • If you are still students applying for visa, make sure to include your sponsor details (bank certificate, COE of your dad or mom, original and photocopy of copy birth certificate to prove your relationship)
  • For unemployed parents that you will be applying for visa, make sure to include sponsor details as well  (bank certificate, COE of your sister or brother, original and photocopy of copy of your parent and your birth certificate to prove your relationship)
  • Place N/A for any other blanks on the form
  • On page 1, National Identity No. - place N/A
  • On page 2, Passport Type = Regular
  • On page 3, if Unemployed, make sure to include details of your sponsor (bank certificate, COE of your sponsor, original and photocopy of copy birth certificate to prove your relationship)
  • Details of Visit = Tourism, 
  • On page 4, Funding Details, we defined 600 USD for 6 days (to be safe not use less than 300 USD, as they maybe too low)
  • Part of my personal rule, for bank certificates use more than 100k just to be safe.
  • Original Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance)
  • Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/pass book for the last 3 months)
  • Copy of Income Tax Return (ITR)



For sample itinerary, you may visit:

South Korea: Itinerary for Jeju & Seoul v 2011